Our Ingredients


Whatever your skin type, you will find natural gentleness for skin care offered by the following ingredients ... from cleansing and toning, to moisturizing and protecting.

The following are some of the ingredients we may use in our products from time to time that we feel are beneficial in the support of healthy skin. You may be familiar with some of these ingredients, but just in case you aren't, we have them listed here with brief descriptions. If there are some terms you aren't familiar with, please see our skin care glossary, where some common terms are listed.


Skin Care Glossary
 
Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca) - oil extracted through cold-pressing of the pit (kernel) of apricots; contains vitamins A and E, as well as essential fatty acids; readily absorbed when applied to skin; helps skin retain moisture; aids dry, rough, or chapped skin; can improve elasticity and alleviate inflammation, soothing minor skin conditions; gentle on sensitive skin; commonly used as massage oil or baby oil due to its mild lubricating effects; also used on scalp

Baking Soda - also known as sodium bicarbonate; mildly alkaline salt compound with many uses, including mouthwash or as a component of toothpaste; also referred to as an effervescent salt, as can be used to neutralize an acid stomach

Beeswax - secreted by bees through wax glands in formation of honeycomb; has wide variety of uses; found in many ointments, lip glosses, soaps, and other beauty products for its protective moisture retention; non-comedogenic

Calcium Bentonite Clay - an absorbent clay that got its name from Cretaceous Benton Shale near Rock River, Wyoming; usually forming due to weathering of volcanic ash; has an electromagnetic charge; stimulates and revitalizes the skin with its high negative ionic charge; draws and absorbs toxins from the skin.

span class="italicbold">Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate
- a powder made from lactic acid, stearic acid, and fatty acids, with partial neutralization using food-grade hydrated lime (calcium hydroxide); often used as a dough conditioner, whipping agent, and emulsifier in a wide variety of foods as well as cosmetic applications.

Calendula  (Calendula officinalis) -
Pronounced "kuh-LEN-juh-luh" - a bright yellow-orange flower native to southern Europe, in the same family as daisies and chrysanthemums; also known as the Pot Marigold; whole flower has been used as garnish; contains antioxidant lutein; a chosen herb as a topical application for delicate skin

Camphor (White) Essential Oil   (Cinnamomum camphora) -
a waxy, highly aromatic substance found in the wood of the Camphor Laurel tree, an evergreen native to Asia; can be beneficial for oily skin or acne when used in skin care products; a "woodsy-herbal-menthol" type of scent; commonly used in ointments to prevent itching, in sprays to repel insects, and in vapor form as breathing enhancement

Cassava Root - Tapioca Root Starch - (Manihot esculenta Crantz) - the finely ground root of this plant provides a silky texture when used in certain skin care products; a native shrub in South America which is cultivated in many tropical and subtropical regions; its starchy tuberous root is edible when prepared properly and is used in a variety of dishes, as well as baby food; in herbal remedies, it is used as a poultice for sores as well as for some internal issues; contains essential amino acids, some vitamins, magnesium, potassium, trace amounts of copper and Vitamin E; should not be used by anyone with an allergy to natural rubber latex.

Castile Soap - name is derived from Castile, Spain, where it first originated; olive oil is traditionally the main ingredient; today other natural oils are included in a non-traditional sense, which can create a bit more lather or give it added value for skin conditioning; use of castile soap is once again becoming popular as people look for ways to turn away from using soaps with petroleum-based products or animal fat; gentle on skin and gentle on our environment.

Castor Oil  (Ricinus communis) - derived from the Castor Bean plant; a distant relative of poinsettia, amongst others; produces a versatile oil known for its emollient qualities on the skin; native to Africa, it grows as a non-native in many parts of the world; used since ancient times; although the oil is safe, it is not to be confused with the husk of the beans, which contain toxic ricin; moisturizes and hydrates the skin wonderfully; lubricates the skin, yet absorbs quickly making it a nice choice for eye make-up removal, lip glosses, salves, and ointments; offers softening qualities to the skin without clogging pores

Clove (Bud) Essential Oil  (Syzygium aromaticum) - the dried flower buds of an evergreen in the family Myrtaceae native to Indonesia are cloves; commonly used as a spice; essential oil is extracted from both the buds and the leaves, which have a more woodsy aroma; clove bud oil has a spicy aroma and is often used as soothing agent and antibacterial, although must be diluted, as its properties are very potent, due to this, it should not be used when pregnant, with infants, or with sensitive skin; clove has played an important role in history, being valued as precious as gold or silver during certain periods; with germicidal properties, it is often used in mouthwashes; as an anti-inflammatory and antiseptic, it helps relieve minor topical infections; a sweet and spicy cooling and soothing aroma

Coconut Oil - derived from the coconut tree (Cocos nucifera); rich in vitamins and minerals; valuable resource around the world, with many uses; softens skin, relieves dryness, may offer protection from damaging effects of sun; may be used in shampoos for scalp

Colloidal Copper - an essential trace mineral; copper is known to soften skin and enhance elasticity; an important nutrient required internally in small amounts; used topically, aids in plumpness, flexibility and tone of skin; bactericidal and fungicidal, copper has been used for centuries; many healthcare facilities are equipped with copper door hardware, light switches and other equipment for sanitation and to prevent cross-contamination; copper fungicides are effective in controlling airborne pathogens

Colloidal Gold - when used on skin, helps to hydrate and soften, minimizing wrinkles, diminishing signs of stress, and adding a radiant glow; composed of nano particles of 24 karat gold at 13 ppm suspended in deionized water; earlier forms of colloidal gold used for centuries for tranquility and vitality

Comfrey (Symphytum officinale L.) - a perennial herb also known as bruisewort, woundwort, knitbone, as in history, it was used to help heal wounds and bone injuries; in part, its healing properties are due to the anti-inflammatory compound allantoin and polyphenol (antioxidant) rosmarinic acid; offers relief from a variety of skin conditions or infections and structural support to skin cells; contains minerals, vitamins, tannins, phytochemicals, possessing very potent healing properties

French Green Clay - a soft green organic clay (montmorillonite) named for the area of mineral deposits in France where it was first collected; formed from decomposed plants, which give it the green color; contains a variety of essential trace minerals, such as magnesium, selenium, potassium, silicon, copper, etc.; when used on the skin, it absorbs toxins and oils

Glycerin - a syrupy byproduct of the soapmaking process, the type we have selected is derived from vegetable oils; a natural humectant, it draws moisture to the skin, absorbing moisture from air; due to antiseptic quality, it is used to create glycerites, a way to preserve herbs; an emollient skin protectant that allows skin to remain hydrated and soft as long as there is sufficient moisture in the air (may not perform well in dry climates)

Herbal Glycerite Glycerite - an herbal liquid extract employing glycerin as the means for extraction of botanical constituents, such as vitamins and enzymes versus a tincture which uses alcohol for extraction; our glycerites are solely comprised of glycerin, with no alcohols used in the botanical extraction. For instance, the glycerite shown to the right is made up of comfrey, hibiscus, and strawberry leaf, which has been soaking in a dark glass bottle (shown here in clear jar so we can see it) of vegetable glycerin for several months. The glycerin has not only extracted compounds from the plants, but the wonderful color of the hibiscus!
 
Green Tea  (Camellia sinesis) - a shrub or tree originally cultivated in East Asia, now grown throughout Asia and parts of the Middle East and Africa; made from unfermented leaves (in teas, the more the leaves are fermented, the lower the antioxidant content); a naturally detoxifying antioxidant, with soothing gentle effectiveness; kind to delicate or sensitive skin

Glycerite Herbs Hibiscus - colorful "trumpet-shaped" tropical flowers known for their beauty as well as healing capabilities; hundreds of species are known; member of the Malvaceae family; red hibiscus flowers are worn as hair adornment, for instance, in Tahiti; tea is healthy to drink, containing Vitamin C and is said to be helpful in lowering blood pressure; applied topically to skin, can unclog pores and soothe skin conditions

Herbs shown from left to right ... comfrey, hibiscus, and strawberry leaf.
 
Hydrosol - a steam "remnant" of the distillation process of flowers; this is the fluid from the steam itself, whereas the oil created from the process becomes fragrant essential oil, this is the "essential water" or floral water; not to be confused with fragrant waters which can be an emulsified mixture of fragrant oil and water, as they are two different things; also referred to as herbal distillates.

Ionic Silver - minimizes bacterial growth when used topically; often confused with colloidal silver (nano particles of silver suspended in deionized water); our ionic silver is approximately 80% silver ions and 20% nano particle (colloidal) silver; deactivates oxygen metabolism enzymes of bacteria; as a preservative in skin care products, it minimizes bacterial growth, as it does when applied to the skin; made with .9999 pure silver; silver ions do not survive inside the body; helps to prevent infection and promote healing.
Ionic Silver Article

Juniper Berries - we create a glycerite with the berries of our local juniper (Juniperus ashei) which entails soaking the berries for a length of time in vegetable glycerin; juniper berries are actually the female seed cone that have a berry-like appearance; the "berries" are commonly used as a spice, mainly in European cuisine, for making gin, and as a tea for health benefits; on the skin, it may aid circulation, giving skin a glow and radiance; possesses a "musky" herbal scent

Lavender Essential Oil  (Lavendula officinalis) - over the centuries, lavender has been used for many purposes, known for its refreshing and purifying qualities; the word is derived from the Latin word "lavare," having to do with bathing or washing; with its gentle cleansing capabililty, it's very popular for use in bath products, as it is also gentle on sensitive skin

Lecithin - [Pronounced LES-uh-thin] - a natural emulsifier, beneficial to the skin

Olive Oil (Grade A) - oil obtained from the olive tree (Olea europaea); the oil is extracted by pressing or crushing the olives; various grades include "extra virgin," the least processed; "virgin," from the second pressing; "pure," is somewhat processed, such as filtering and refining; "extra light," processed, retaining a mild olive flavor; rich in monounsaturated oil and vitamins, such as A, C, D, and E, all beneficial to the skin

Palmarosa Essential Oil   (Cymbopogon martini) - extracted from a fragrant tall grass; helps moisturize skin; balances hydration and production of skin oil; protects against minor skin infections, aiding in healing; reminiscent of a tearose scent

Peppermint Essential Oil   (Mentha arvensis) - peppermint is a cross between two types of mints native to Europe; used for centuries, it contains a variety of vitamins and minerals, including magnesium, potassium, copper, vitamin A and C, as well as omega-3 fatty acids; essential oil is made from leaves and stems, which contain menthol; possesses an invigorating and cooling scent and effect

Petitgrain Essential Oil   (Citrus aurantium) - derived from the fresh leaves and twigs of the Bitter Orange Tree through steam distillation; native to the Far East, now grown around the world; soothing to the skin; can help maintain moisture and oil balance of the skin, aiding with severe dryness or wetness, such as cracking of the skin or excessive perspiration; a tart orange, woody-floral aroma

Pumpkin Seed Powder - the seeds of pumpkins are rich in vitamins, minerals, and amino acids; includes vitamin A and magnesium, both beneficial to skin

Rose-scented Geranium Essential Oil   (Pelargonium capitatum x radens) - steam distilled from the leaves and branches of the geranium plant; indigenous to South Africa; plantations were established in various parts of the world in late 1800's to supply perfume industry; valued for aiding with diverse skin conditions; highly regarded as being useful with inflammations, eczema, broken capillaries, as well as oily skin, varicose veins and prematurely aging skin or skin that has been damaged or cracked from harsh conditions; sweet, musky scent

Rose Hydrosol - extracted by steam distillation of fresh roses
(also see "Hydrosol" above); rose essential oil (derived from either the Damask Rose (Rosa damascena) or Cabbage Rose (Rosa centifolia) is an extremely complex essential oil, with an estimated 300 constituents; many flower petals produce only small quantities of rose essential oil; the hydrosol of rose is an astringent and makes a wonderfully soothing skin toner; reduces redness and inflammation; tightens pores; gentle on acne; "rose water" has been used for centuries for skin tone benefits; true rose scent;   (product information)

Sodium bicarbonate - commonly known as baking soda; mildly alkaline white crystalline or granular powder; a type of salt compound with many uses; derived from a chemical process with salt and is also referred to as an effervescent salt, sometimes used to neutralize an acid stomach; ancient Egyptians used an early form of today's baking soda, which was found in mineral springs or in dry lake beds; it was was blended with oil for soap, diluted in water for mouthwash, used as a cleaning solution, amongst other creative uses

Sodium borate - commonly known as borax; from the naturally occuring mineral boron; discovered about 4000 years ago; odorless and akaline with cleansing properties; borates bond with other particles to keep ingredients dispersed evenly in a mixture; offers preservative qualities in organic skin care products and aids in forming emulsions

Soybean Oil - a legume that is an "oilseed" containing amino acids and beneficial oils, such as Vitamin E; the waxy oil serves a variety of purposes for the skin, including helping in moisture retention; foods such as soymilk, tofu, natto, soy sauce are all derived from the soybean

Strawberry Leaf - the strawberry plant offers both fruit and leaves that nurture the skin when applied topically; astringent properties due to tannins; contains Vitamin C; aids in healing; a healthful tea

Stearic Acid - a waxy substance that occurs naturally in vegetable and animal fats; fatty acids in cocoa butter and shea butter consist of about one-third stearic acid; an emulsifier and thickener used in creams, lotions, soaps; ours is solely a vegetable-based product, derived from palm oil, cosmetic and pharmaceutical grade with no added chemicals, triple-pressed, which is the purest and highest quality form extracted

Tea Tree Essential Oil   (Melaleuca alternifolia) - oil from native tree to Australia; well-known for its cleansing properties, particularly for deminishing bacteria in the mouth or skin

Turmeric   (Curcuma longa) - also known as Indian Saffron, belonging to the ginger family; a spice used for centuries in its native India and Asia; age-old remedy used in traditional medicine practices, including topical use to heal sores; known for its beneficial use as a detoxifier; anti-inflammatory properties; some research believes compounds possessing anti-fungal and antibacterial properties; helps with damaged skin; may aid in treatment of psoriasis

Witch Hazel Hydrosol  (Hamamelis virginiana) - an astringent produced from the leaves and bark of the North American Witch Hazel shrub; this plant was widely used by American Indians; helps with sore muscles, insect bites, rashes, inflammations, cracked or blistered skin; strong antioxidant, offering astringent properties; helpful as an aftershave skin toner; plant is known for its gentle cleansing properties; a true hydrosol, does not contain rubbing alcohol; wild-harvested.

The following are just some of the ingredients that you will not find in any of our products ...

Ammonium laureth sulfate
Cocamidopropyl betaine
Cyclomethicone
Diazolidinyl urea (preservative)
Dimethicone
Diethanolamines, including cocamide DEA
(cocamide diethanolamine) and triethanolamine (TEA), a surfactant, pH adjuster or emulsifying agent
Disodium EDTA
DMDM hydantoin
Emulsifying Wax NF
Isopropyl alcohol
Isopropyl myristate
Isopropyl palmitate
Formaldehyde
Methylchloroisothiazolinone and
    Methylisothiazolinone (preservatives)
Methylparaben
Mineral oil
Petroleum jelly
Phenoxyethanol
Polyethylene glycol (PEG)
Propylparaben
Propylene glycol
Sodium laureth sulfate
Sodium lauryl sulfate
Synthetic colorants
Tetrasodium EDTA
Tocopheryl acetate
Triclosan
Triethanolamine
This is merely a brief list of avoided ingredients.




More on Parabens as Preservatives -

The use of parabens as preservatives for skin care products has been commonplace for many decades. According to some sources, they are safe to use. Yet there is information about paraben-derived preservatives that pose questions in regard to long-term usage. To be on the safe side, we are striving to only use paraben-free preservatives in our products.

As far as preservation properties, paraben products are highly effective and extend the shelf-life of lotions and creams. When choosing to go natural, it must be understood that products will have a much shorter "life span," so smaller quantities should be ordered more frequently. We create our products "on demand" so there is no wasted time on our shelf. And, our raw materials, as well as newly-created products are kept properly to help extend the shelf life.

As our customer, you will be asked to work hand in hand with us in helping to maintain the freshness of your product through safe handling procedures once you have received it, and we also ask that you please understand that our products do not have an extended shelf life since we are using natural ingredients to ward off bacteria growth. This mainly has to do with creams or lotions, and is not so much of a concern with soaps or toners. In any case, any products where shelf-life is a consideration comes with a "created date" label and guidelines for storage. Thank you for helping us bring naturally-preserved products to your dressing table!


Here are some tips for helping your natural skin care products last longer:

Refrain from introducing bacteria into containers. If, for instance, your hand is wet with water (full of bacteria) and you use a finger to "scoop out," you have introduced bacteria. Using a clean spoon is a much more sanitary method.

Keep your natural skin care products out of the sun. For storage, a cabinet other than the bathroom, which often gets humid, can also be a better option, perhaps a dresser drawer, if possible. Or, if you really want to help the shelf-life, keep your products in the refrigerator between uses, which helps to preserve them longer.

In regard to any skin care product, if you see any mold forming, discard it promptly. This means that it has surpassed its shelf life.


Why Go Naturally?

 
Please note ... this page offers only a brief summary of the properties of the ingredients listed and is not intended to recommend any particular ingredient for any type of skin condition.

Also note that botanicals can affect individuals differently, so all products should always be tested on a small area of skin before using as intended so you can immediately recognize any allergic reaction. Please do not neglect to test first, as any person is capable of having an allergic reaction to any substance. If you have a history of allergies, we urge you to order a small sample product so you may conduct an allergy test before using.

Some herbs should not be used or taken by children, people with particular health conditions or taking certain medications, or pets. It is up to you to inform yourself regarding these substances; please continue with your research if this may be a concern. For instance, if you are pregnant, it is advised to refrain from using lavender or rose essential oils. Some ingredients listed may have a notation regarding restricted usage; however, this does not imply that other herbs or oils should be disregarded from making sure they are compatible for your intended use. Suggestions within this website are to be taken merely as practical advice and each person should consider their own personal needs prior to utilizing any of this information or products.

Beware of allergic reactions as it is your responsibility to be aware of them and take proper measures prior to using any products by conducting small-area skin patch tests. If in doubt about certain products, please review with a professional.

Information we share is not to be used to diagnose any skin conditions, nor it is a substitute for medical care provided by a licensed and qualified health professional. If you have serious skin conditions, please seek professional health advice.


Statements on this page have not been evaluated
by the U.S. Food and Drug Adminstration.

© 2011-2014 www.happy-go-naturally.com
~ Personal Use Only ~
All Rights Reserved